2020 Honda HR-V Maintenance Schedule

Here's a typical maintenance schedule for the 2020 Honda HR-V — the key services, roughly when each is due, and what each one does. Add your Honda HR-Vto your free BoxKitz garage to track exactly what's due based on your mileage and build a parts kit with price comparisons.

Service intervals

ServiceEvery (km / mi)Or every
Oil & Filter Change12,000 km / 7,500 miSevere service (short trips, towing, extreme cold or dust) shortens this to about 8,000 km / 5,000 mi or 6 months.12 months
Tire Rotation10,000 km / 6,000 mi6 months
Engine Air Filter30,000 km / 20,000 miInspect yearly; replace sooner if you drive on gravel or in dusty conditions.36 months
Cabin Air Filter24,000 km / 15,000 mi12 months
Brake Inspection20,000 km / 12,000 mi12 months
Spark Plugs100,000 km / 60,000 miFor long-life iridium/platinum plugs. Older copper plugs are much shorter — about 50,000 km / 30,000 mi.120 months
Transmission Fluid100,000 km / 60,000 miSevere service or towing: about every 50,000–60,000 km. Even 'lifetime' fills benefit from a periodic change.96 months
Coolant100,000 km / 60,000 miLong-life (OAT) coolant often runs longer to the first change — up to ~160,000 km / 10 years — then on a shorter cycle.60 months
Brake Fluid48,000 km / 30,000 miPrimarily time-based — most OEMs call for a change every 2–3 years regardless of distance.36 months
Battery Check30,000 km / 20,000 mi36 months

Estimated annual maintenance cost

Here's roughly what it costs to keep a 2020 Honda HR-V on its scheduled maintenance — doing it yourself versus paying a shop. Drag the slider to match how much you drive.

20,000 km (~12,500 mi) / year

Do it yourself

$120–$260

parts & fluids / year

At a shop

$395–$795

parts & labor / year

You save

~$130–$670

per year, DIY

See the breakdown
Oil & Filter Change1.7×/yr$65–$125/yr
Cabin Air Filter1.0×/yr$15–$35/yr
Transmission Fluidevery 5 yrs$10–$25/yr
Spark Plugsevery 5 yrs$10–$25/yr
Engine Air Filterevery 2 yrs$10–$25/yr
Brake Fluidevery 2 yrs$5–$15/yr
Coolantevery 5 yrs$5–$10/yr
Tire Rotation2.0×/yr$0–$0/yr
Brake Inspection1.0×/yr$0–$0/yr

Rough estimates in CAD for scheduled-maintenance parts and fluids, based on typical prices — not live retailer quotes, and your costs will vary. Wear/replacement items (brakes, tires, battery) and diagnostics aren't included.

What each service does

Oil & Filter Change

Fresh oil and a new filter keep the engine lubricated and running cool. Modern engines on full synthetic typically call for about 12,000 km (7,500 mi) or 12 months under normal service.

Tire Rotation

Rotating tires evens out tread wear so they last longer and grip predictably. A good habit to pair with every oil change.

Engine Air Filter

A clogged air filter chokes the engine and hurts fuel economy. Most makers call for replacement around 30,000 km (20,000 mi).

Cabin Air Filter

Filters dust and pollen from the air you breathe inside the vehicle. Swap it about once a year — more often in dusty conditions.

Brake Inspection

Check pad thickness, rotor condition and fluid. Catching worn pads early avoids scoring the rotors and a bigger bill — inspect at every oil change if you can.

Spark Plugs

Worn plugs cause misfires, rough idle and poor economy. Modern iridium and platinum plugs commonly last 100,000 km (60,000 mi) or more.

Transmission Fluid

Clean fluid keeps shifts smooth and protects the transmission. Intervals vary widely by vehicle — check your manual, and treat 'lifetime' fluid with caution if you tow or drive hard.

Coolant

Coolant loses its corrosion protection over time. Replacing it on schedule prevents overheating and protects the water pump, heater core and radiator.

Brake Fluid

Brake fluid absorbs moisture over time, which lowers its boiling point and softens the pedal. A flush restores a firm pedal and reliable braking.

Battery Check

Test the battery and clean the terminals. Most last 3–5 years; cold climates and lots of short trips are harder on them.

These are typical intervals to give you a starting point — your 2020 Honda HR-V's owner's manual is the authority, especially for "severe service" conditions. BoxKitz links you straight to the manufacturer's manual and live recall data once you add the vehicle.

Other maintenance schedules

DIY guides

BoxKitz earns a commission when you buy parts through our links, at no extra cost to you. Full disclosure.